Customer Login
Username:
Password:
Log In
 
CUDL Integration
The CUDL integration effortlessly moves critical information from Grapevine to CUDL. You will save valuable time and increase user accuracy by not needing to manually re-enter data.
Data Consultants does not sell any personal information to any Third-Party Company
 
Questions about the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)? Please see the CCPA section at the end of this document Notice of the Privacy Policy and Your Consent to the Privacy Policy
  • Data Consultants provides notice of its Privacy Policy through Grapevine eF&I and through its public facing website ("dataconsultants.com") collectively "Data Consultants Websites". Each page of the Data Consultants Websites contains a hypertext link to the Data Consultants Privacy Policy and is available to all visitors or Users at any time while accessing the Data Consultants Website by clicking on the Privacy Policy link.
  • By accessing the Data Consultants Websites, you consent to the collection and use of your User Information as we have outlined in this policy and use of your Customer Information to provide the services authorized by the applicable Dealer Agreement or Use Policy. Any updates to this Privacy Policy, will be posted to Data Consultants Websites, so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use that information, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
Your Privacy Is Important To Us Data Consultants respects the privacy and information of all the Data Consultants users and their respective consumers. This policy sets forth how Data Consultants will manage its data related to the following:
  • Consumer Personal Information
  • User/Dealer Information
  • Data entry, storage or transmittal using the Grapevine eF&I B2B web service
  • Compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
Definitions
  • Business to Business (B2B): Data Consultants, Inc. is a Business to Business service provider. Data Consultants customers are other businesses, (Automobile, RV, Marine, and Trailer Dealerships) and NOT consumers purchasing a vehicle.
  • Service Provider: A "service provider" is an entity operated for profit that "processes information on behalf of a business and to which the business discloses a consumer's personal information for a business purpose pursuant to a written contract".
  • Grapevine eF&I: Grapevine eF&I is a B2B web service owned and maintained by Data Consultants, Inc. Data Consultants customers (Users) utilize Grapevine eF&I to sell vehicles to Consumers.
  • User: In the context of this document, 'User' is a customer of Data Consultants, Inc. The user has a subscription agreement with Data Consultants, Inc for the use of Grapevine eF&I.
  • Dealer:In the context of this document the 'Dealer' is a synonym for User
  • Consumer: In the context of this document, 'Consumer' is the individual purchasing a vehicle from a Data Consultants, Inc. User/Dealer. Consumers do not interact with Data Consultants, Inc. directly, nor do they have any access to the Grapevine eF&I web service.
What Information Do We Collect? User/Dealer Information Data Consultants will collect User Information for the purpose of establishing login credentials for the use of Grapevine eF&I and providing other services authorized by the applicable Dealer Agreement or Use Policy. Data Consultants will also use this information to establish and maintain business related communication with the user via phone, email, and mail.

IP Addresses of users of Grapevine eF&I are stored short-term due to routine web logging. Those IP Addresses are not shared with any third party.
Consumer Information Users utilize the Grapevine eF&I web service to sell vehicles to consumers. Data Consultants stores consumer information input by users as required to provide the services authorized by the applicable Dealer Agreement or Use Policy.

Consumer personal information is stored for the primary purpose of facilitating the sale or lease of a Vehicle (Automobile, Truck, RV, Boat, etc.), by the user to the consumer. The consumer information collected is that necessary to complete the financial transaction.

Consumers do not interact with Data Consultants through any personal device, so no consumer IP Addresses are stored, and no cookies are installed on consumer machines.

A detailed list of the types of Consumer data stored by Data Consultants, Inc. can be requested by subscribers of the Grapevine eF&I service.
Cookies Data Consultants will collect information called "Cookies" that aids the User in their access and use of dataconsultants.com. What are Cookies? There are two types of cookies that apply:
  • First-Party Cookies are small amount of text stored in the user's computer that is created by the website the user is visiting. By default, first-party cookies are allowed in every Web browser. First Party Cookies are required for the operation of nearly all modern web sites. If you were to disable first-party cookies, a website could not keep track of your activity as you move from page to page.
  • Third-Party Cookies are a small amount of text stored in the user's computer that is created by a website with a domain name other than the one the user is currently visiting. By default, most web browsers allow Third-Party Cookies. Data Consultants does not use any Third-Party Cookies.
Data Consultants does not sell or share any data gathered from any cookies to any third parties.
Use, Retention and Disposal Data Consultants will only use and retain Consumer Information and User Information, to provide the services authorized by the applicable Dealer Agreement, or Use Policy.

Disposal of User Information and Consumer Information is performed in a secure manner in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
Access Access to Consumer Information or User Information is restricted to Data Consultants Employees and the subscribers of the Grapevine eF&I B2B web service (Users). Third Parties are not granted access to Consumer or User Information without express authorization or specifically authorized by the applicable Dealer Agreement or Use Policy and shall do so only in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. With Whom Does Data Consultants Share Information? Data Consultants will not share Consumer Information or User Information with third parties other than in the performance of those services authorized by the applicable Dealer Agreement, or Use Policy, and shall do so only in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations. We will, however, release information if required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order. Who Can I Ask If I Have Additional Questions? Feel free to contact us any time and we'll answer any additional questions you may have.
Contact us at info@dataconsultants.com.
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) The CCPA provides California residents with the right to:
  1. Know what personal data is being collected about them.
  2. Know whether their personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  3. Say no to the sale of personal data.
  4. Access their personal data.
  5. Request a business to delete any personal information about a consumer collected from that consumer.
  6. Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.
Data Consultants, Inc. is a B2B (business to business) service provider offering services to Automobile Dealerships and Finance Sources for the purpose of selling vehicles such as Automobiles, RVs, Trailers, and Boats. Data Consultants, Inc. does not provide services directly to consumers. Data Consultants, Inc. complies with the CCPA rules as they apply to Service Providers. Service Providers are exempt from parts of the CCPA. Contact Data Consultants, Inc. Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by a business in response to the exercise of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Discriminatory treatment may include, but is not limited to:
  • Denying goods or services to you;
  • Charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
Privacy Policy Updated as of December 27, 2019
footer left
3586 North Hazel Avenue • Fresno • California • 93722 • (800) 284-8469 • Fax
 
footer right
Copyright © 2007 - 2018 Data Consultants, All Rights Reserved
For CA residents only: Do Not Sell My Personal Information